Bard College at Simon's Rock: the Early College
  1. Home
  2. Current Students and Families
  3. Commencement
  4. Past
  5. 2018
  6. Commencement 2018 Program

Commencement 2018 Program

2018 Commencement Program Cover

Order of Exercises

PROCESSIONAL

BAGPIPER
Blake Hopewell ’08

ORDER OF THE ACADEMIC PROCESSION

THE MARSHAL
Colette van Kerckvoorde

BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE CANDIDATES

THE ASSOCIATE OF ARTS DEGREE CANDIDATES

THE FACULTY

THE TRUSTEES AND OVERSEERS

THE DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Patricia Sharpe

THE DEAN OF STUDENTS & HEAD OF BARD ACADEMY
Susan Lyon

THE DEAN OF EQUITY & INCLUSION
Eden-Reneé Hayes

THE ASSOCIATE DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Jackson Liscombe

THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Stuart Breslow

THE PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

THE COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER
April Ryan

THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Leon Botstein

WELCOMING REMARKS

PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Stuart Breslow

COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS

WHITE HOUSE REPORTER AND WRITER

April Ryan

April Ryan is a White House reporter for American Urban Radio Networks, a CNN political analyst, and an award-winning author.

CLASS SPEAKERS

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS DEGREE CANDIDATE
Xindi Zhang

BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE CANDIDATE
Nay Chie Moe Thet 

PRESENTATION OF ACADEMIC PRIZES

For outstanding achievement by a graduating a student

 

PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Patricia Sharpe

DIVISION OF THE ARTS

Sage Renee Persing
Danielle Anastasia Pendleton
Xindi Zhang
Claire M. Wegh

DIVISION OF LANGUAGES & LITERATURE

Patricia Jane Jewell
Kalie Thomas McGuirl
Melody Y. Nowlan
Dana Christine Miller

DIVISION OF SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS & COMPUTING

Emmawyn Rose Anastasi
Alec Richard Allain
Yonghao Yu
Daniel Jacob Packer

DIVISION OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Ankur Chakrabarti Roybarman
Lael Nathania Ngangmeni
Noelle Marie Iati
Nay Chie Moe Thet

INTERDIVISIONAL STUDIES

Moe Constantine
Madison Rain Weber

COMMUNITY SERVICE PRIZES

For outstanding leadership and contributions to the campus and surrounding communities

Ankur Chakrabarti
Roybarman Moe Constantine

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS & GIFTS

Dr. John A. Glover Award

by Kayleigh A. Myer

Rebecca Fiske, in memoriam

 

Ruth B. Ide “Good Sport” Award

by Kalie Thomas McGuirl and Daniel Jacob Packer

Barb Shultis

Richard C. Drumm, Sr. Award

by Mira Louise Tesla

Anne O'Dwyer

Wendy Shifrin Award

by Russell Allen and Daniel Neilson

Chris Coggins

CHARGE TO THE GRADUATES

PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE

Leon Botstein

CONFERRING OF DEGREES

PRESENTATION OF THE CANDIDATES FOR THE ASSOCIATE OF ARTS DEGREE

PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

PRESENTATION OF THE CANDIDATES FOR THE BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE

PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

CLOSING REMARKS

PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE
Ian Bickford

RECESSIONAL